Best of Cheltenham

Best Sunday Roast in Cheltenham: 12 Roasts, Prices and Times

Twelve Sunday roasts in Cheltenham with prices from £13 to £34, serving times, vegan and children's roasts, and which pubs take dogs for Sunday lunch.

Best of Cheltenham··
Best Sunday Roast in Cheltenham: 12 Roasts, Prices and Times

In short: for the best Sunday roast in Cheltenham, go to The Merryfellow in Charlton Kings for a classic pub roast (all three meats for £22), The Brown Jug on Bath Road for value (from £15, children's roast £12.50), and Sam's Montpellier for a restaurant roast (slow-cooked lamb shoulder, £25.95). Most kitchens serve roasts from noon until 3pm or 4pm, so book for Sunday lunch.

Twelve Sunday roasts in Cheltenham, with prices and serving times checked on each pub's and restaurant's own menu on 19 October 2026.

How much is a Sunday roast in Cheltenham?

Between £13 and £34 for a roast main, with most pubs at £17 to £22 and the restaurants and hotels at £20 to £34.

WhereRoastsServedVeggie option
The Exmouth Arms£13 to £19Kitchen 12pm to 7pmVegetable wellington
Norwood ArmsFrom £13.4511am to 9pmNut roast wellington
The Brown Jug£15 to £23.5012pm to 4pmVegan nut roast
The Suffolk Arms£16 to £19SundaysVegan maitake mushroom
The Merryfellow£17 to £2212pm to 4pmCarrot and lentil wellington
The Five AllsSmall plates, £8 to £11.50SundaysLeek and mushroom filo pie
The Botanist£18.95 to £27.95SundaysMushroom bourguignon pie
Sam's Montpellier£19.95 to £25.9512pm to 3pmSpiced celeriac steak
Queens Hotel£20 to £2512.30pm to 5pmRoasted Quorn
Hotel du Vin2 courses £29.9512.30pm to 4pmVegan pithivier
The Ivy Montpellier£32 (beef)11am to 4pmNone
The Nook On Five£32 to £3412pm to 4pmNone

The best Sunday roast pubs in Cheltenham

Four of them sit within about 450 metres of each other on Bath Road and Suffolk Road, so if one is full, the next is a few minutes' walk away.

The Merryfellow

The bar at The Merryfellow in Charlton Kings, with beer taps and green shelves of wine

A Charlton Kings pub whose roast menu runs from beef, pork and chicken on one plate to a Sunday roast version of its award-winning Big Boy pie.

  • 🍖 Roasts £17 to £22
  • 👶 Children's roast £10 to £12
  • ⏰ 12pm to 4pm
  • 📍 School Road, Charlton Kings

The Brown Jug

A traditional community pub on Bath Road where every roast comes with cauliflower cheese, buttered greens and braised red cabbage on the side. It has a beer garden and a fire, and dogs are welcome.

  • 🍖 Roasts £15 to £23.50
  • 👶 Children's roast £12.50
  • ⏰ 12pm to 4pm
  • 📍 Bath Road, The Suffolks

The Exmouth Arms

Three friends raising pints at The Exmouth Arms on Bath Road, Cheltenham

The cheapest roast in our list, from a vegetable wellington at £13 to leg of lamb at £19, with half portions for children. It has a garden and a car park behind the pub; bookings are for inside tables only.

  • 🍖 Roasts £13 to £19
  • ⏰ Kitchen 12pm to 7pm
  • 📍 Bath Road, The Suffolks

The Suffolk Arms

The white front of The Suffolk Arms on Suffolk Road, Cheltenham, with hanging baskets

Now independently run, with a set Sunday lunch and a vegan roasted maitake mushroom that comes with its own roast potatoes and mushroom gravy. Dogs are welcome in the bar.

  • 🍖 Roasts £16 to £19
  • 🍽️ 2 courses £25, 3 courses £30
  • 📍 Suffolk Road, The Suffolks

The Five Alls

The pale blue corner front of The Five Alls on Bath Road, Cheltenham

A small-plates Sunday roast: order the meats and the trimmings separately, from triple-cooked potatoes to pigs in blankets with apricot stuffing. The website calls its menus samples, so prices may change.

  • 🍖 Mains £8 to £11.50, trimmings extra
  • 📍 Bath Road

Norwood Arms

The white front of the Norwood Arms on Leckhampton Road, Cheltenham, with its terrace and Greene King sign

A family- and dog-friendly Greene King pub with roast beef, turkey, sirloin and half chicken, Yorkshire puddings and cauliflower cheese, served all afternoon and evening.

  • 🍖 Roasts from £13.45
  • ⏰ 11am to 9pm
  • 📍 Leckhampton Road

Sunday lunch in Cheltenham's restaurants and hotels

Plates of roast dinner passed along a long pub table on a Sunday afternoon, with a log fire burning in the background

Sam's Montpellier

Diners at tables under festoon lights in the courtyard at Sam's Montpellier, Cheltenham

A roast menu alongside the usual plates, with blackened beef striploin, slow-cooked lamb shoulder and pork belly, and discounted desserts when you order a roast. Local musicians play on the last Sunday of the month.

  • 🍖 Roasts £19.95 to £25.95
  • ⏰ 12pm to 3pm
  • 📍 The Courtyard, Montpellier

Queens Hotel

A bedroom at the Queens Hotel, Cheltenham, with a dark iron bed, white linen and an orange feature wall

Victoria's restaurant roasts English beef, free-range chicken and pork loin every Sunday, with stuffing and Yorkshire pudding, in the grand hotel on the Promenade.

  • 🍖 Roasts £20 to £25
  • ⏰ 12.30pm to 5pm
  • 📍 The Promenade

Hotel du Vin

The long cream Georgian front of Hotel du Vin on Parabola Road, Cheltenham

A set Sunday lunch that starts at a French market table of soup, smoked salmon and charcuterie, then roast sirloin or chicken with "proper Yorkshires". Children get their own roast.

  • 🍽️ 2 courses £29.95, 3 courses £34.95
  • ⏰ 12.30pm to 4pm
  • 📍 Parabola Road

The Botanist

Plants and framed pictures against a dark wall inside The Botanist, Cheltenham

Bottomless Yorkshire puddings and gravy with every roast, a roast trio for the indecisive, live music on Sundays from 1pm, and dogs welcome in the bar and outside.

  • 🍖 Roasts £18.95 to £27.95
  • 👶 Children's roast £7.95
  • 📍 The Brewery Quarter, Town Centre

The Ivy Montpellier Brasserie

The domed Rotunda dining room of The Ivy Montpellier Brasserie, Cheltenham, with plants and a raised bar

One roast, done properly: beef with Yorkshire puddings and rosemary red wine sauce, served in the domed Rotunda. There is no vegetarian roast and dogs are not allowed.

  • 🍖 Beef roast £32
  • ⏰ 11am to 4pm
  • 📍 Rotunda Terrace, Montpellier

The Nook On Five

Pastries on a turquoise tiered stand at The Nook On Five, Cheltenham

Cheltenham's only rooftop restaurant, five storeys above Imperial Square, serving roast chicken or Herefordshire sirloin on Sundays. Card details are taken when you book.

  • 🍖 Roasts £32 to £34
  • ⏰ 12pm to 4pm
  • 📍 Imperial Square

Where can I get a vegetarian or vegan Sunday roast in Cheltenham?

A vegetarian Sunday roast of nut roast, roast potatoes, parsnips, cauliflower cheese and greens with a jug of gravy

Almost everywhere has one. For vegans, The Brown Jug's homemade nut roast (£15, vegan without the Yorkshire) and The Suffolk Arms' roasted maitake mushroom (£16) are the stand-outs, and The Botanist's chestnut mushroom bourguignon pie is vegan too. The Ivy and The Nook On Five have no vegetarian roast.

Do I need to book Sunday lunch in Cheltenham?

Book if you can. All twelve take bookings online or by phone, and the popular tables go first. The Exmouth Arms takes bookings for inside tables only, and The Nook On Five charges £10 per Sunday lunch booking if you cancel within 24 hours.

Sunday roast in Cheltenham: questions

How much is a Sunday roast in Cheltenham?

From £13 at The Exmouth Arms to £34 at The Nook On Five, with most pubs charging £17 to £22.

Where is the best Sunday roast in Cheltenham?

The Merryfellow in Charlton Kings for a classic pub roast, The Brown Jug on Bath Road for value, and Sam's Montpellier for a restaurant roast.

Where can I get a vegan Sunday roast in Cheltenham?

The Brown Jug's nut roast, The Suffolk Arms' roasted maitake mushroom and The Botanist's mushroom bourguignon pie are all vegan.

Which pubs do a children's Sunday roast in Cheltenham?

The Botanist (£7.95), The Merryfellow (£10 to £12) and The Brown Jug (£12.50), while The Exmouth Arms does half portions.

Which Cheltenham pubs are dog friendly for Sunday lunch?

The Brown Jug, the Norwood Arms, The Suffolk Arms (in the bar) and The Botanist (in the bar and outside).

Explore more