Best of Cheltenham

Best Restaurants in Cheltenham

About restaurants in Cheltenham

The best restaurants in Cheltenham, ranked by our editorial score, from Michelin-starred tasting menus to pizza by the slice. Pick a cuisine below, or open the editor's notes at the foot of the page for picks by occasion, budget and area.

The top 10 restaurants in Cheltenham right now

  1. 1.Le Champignon Sauvage9.2
  2. 2.Lumiere8.8
  3. 3.NepaleseChef, Cheltenham8.8
  4. 4.Prithvi8.8
  5. 5.Restaurant Journey8.8
  6. 6.Habibah8.7
  7. 7.Indian Haveli8.7
  8. 8.MUSE Brasserie8.7
  9. 9.Nagomi Japanese - Korean Hotpot & Grill8.7
  10. 10.Nasprias8.7

83 results

Le Champignon Sauvage
9.2

Le Champignon Sauvage

The Suffolks·££££·Fine dining restaurant

24-28 Suffolk Rd

Michelin-starred fine dining where David Everitt-Matthias has been creating seasonal, inventive dishes since 1987.

Lumiere
8.8

Lumiere

Town Centre·Fine dining restaurant

Clarence Parade

Intimate 24-seat fine dining restaurant serving accomplished seasonal tasting menus in a warmly sophisticated setting.

NepaleseChef, Cheltenham
8.8

NepaleseChef, Cheltenham

Town Centre·Nepalese restaurant

30 Clarence St

Nepalese and Indian restaurant on Clarence Street, cooking from scratch with Nepalese spices, with momo among the starters and most mains from £12.

Prithvi
8.8

Prithvi

Town Centre·Indian restaurant

Prithvi 37, Bath Rd

Highly rated Indian restaurant on Bath Road serving authentic regional dishes with exceptional consistency and warm service.

Restaurant Journey
8.8

Restaurant Journey

Town Centre·Fine dining restaurant

St George's Pl

Intimate fine dining in the town centre with seasonal tasting menus that showcase local ingredients and clever cooking.

Habibah
8.7

Habibah

Town Centre·Restaurant

291 High St

Family-run Middle Eastern gem on the High Street serving authentic Lebanese and Syrian dishes with genuine warmth and flavour.

Indian Haveli
8.7

Indian Haveli

Montpellier·Indian restaurant

INDIAN HAVELI, Parabola Rd

Authentic North Indian cooking in the town centre, where traditional methods and fresh spices create flavours worth returning for.

MUSE Brasserie
8.7

MUSE Brasserie

Town Centre·Restaurant

60 St George's Pl

Elegant brasserie near the Promenade serving seasonal French-inspired cuisine with locally sourced ingredients and excellent service.

Nagomi Japanese - Korean Hotpot & Grill
8.7

Nagomi Japanese - Korean Hotpot & Grill

Town Centre·Yakiniku restaurant

1B Crescent Pl

Interactive Japanese and Korean tabletop cooking where you grill premium meats and simmer hotpots at your table.

Nasprias
8.7

Nasprias

Town Centre·Restaurant

95 Hewlett Rd

Family-run café-bar on Hewlett Road selling Italian pizza al taglio by the slice, with Sardinian ingredients and toppings that change every month.

Petit Coco Bistro
8.7

Petit Coco Bistro

Town Centre·French restaurant

2 Bath St

Authentic French bistro on Bath Street serving classic dishes in an intimate, Parisian-style setting.

Purslane Restaurant
8.7

Purslane Restaurant

Town Centre·Seafood restaurant

16 Rodney Rd

Intimate neighbourhood restaurant serving exceptional seasonal seafood and British dishes with genuine passion and skill.

East India Cafe
8.6

East India Cafe

Town Centre·Indian restaurant

103 Promenade

Regional Indian cooking on the Promenade with authentic spicing and dishes that go beyond the standard curry house menu.

Daphne Restaurant
8.5

Daphne Restaurant

Town Centre·Turkish restaurant

2 Crescent Pl

Family-run Turkish and Mediterranean restaurant on Crescent Place, with meze, grills and a two-course lunch for £10.95, open Tuesday to Saturday.

PORKETTA
8.5

PORKETTA

Town Centre·Italian restaurant

367 High St

Family-run Italian serving exceptional slow-roasted porchetta and honest pasta in a buzzy High Street setting.

Sam's Montpellier
8.5

Sam's Montpellier

Montpellier·££·European

Sam's Montpellier, Montpellier Courtyard, Montpellier St

Award-winning Montpellier restaurant serving imaginative small plates and excellent Sunday roasts in a relaxed, stylish courtyard setting.

The Ivy Montpellier Brasserie Cheltenham
8.5

The Ivy Montpellier Brasserie Cheltenham

Montpellier·£££·British

Rotunda Terrace, Montpellier Walk

Glamorous all-day brasserie in the historic Rotunda serving modern British cuisine with style and substance.

Turtle Bay Cheltenham
8.5

Turtle Bay Cheltenham

Town Centre·Caribbean restaurant

Corner of Pittville &, Albion St

Caribbean restaurant serving jerk chicken, rum cocktails, and island vibes with legendary happy hour deals on Pittville's corner.

Meat the Greeks at No3
8.3

Meat the Greeks at No3

Town Centre·Greek restaurant

3 Bennington St

Family-run Greek restaurant serving generous portions of traditional dishes with genuine Mediterranean hospitality.

The Coconut Tree Cheltenham
8.3

The Coconut Tree Cheltenham

Pittville·Restaurant

59 St Paul's Rd

Vibrant Sri Lankan street food in Cheltenham's town centre, serving sharing plates with proper spice and energy.

Editor's notes

About restaurants in Cheltenham: how we choose, where to start, when to book

Read more

How the list works

Every restaurant here is in Cheltenham, and we take places off the list when we find they have closed. Each one has an editorial score out of 10, and equal scores list alphabetically. Nobody can pay for a higher place: featured restaurants are labelled and shown apart from the ranking. Each profile also shows the Google rating and the number of reviews behind it. Older profiles took their opening hours from Google, so check the restaurant's own site before you set off.

Editor's picks by occasion

  • A special occasion: Le Champignon Sauvage on Suffolk Road and Lumiere on Clarence Parade both say they hold a Michelin star. Lumiere's tasting menus run to four, six or eight courses.
  • More tasting menus: Purslane on Rodney Road cooks British seafood with Cotswold produce, and Restaurant Journey on St George's Place serves one seven-course menu. See our tasting menus guide.
  • Date night: Petit Coco Bistro, a French bistro on Bath Street, or The Nook On Five, which calls itself Cheltenham's only rooftop restaurant, five storeys above Imperial Square.
  • A quick lunch: Habibah on the High Street for Palestinian falafel and hummus flatbreads, open Monday to Saturday, 12pm to 4pm. Daphne Restaurant on Crescent Place does two courses for £10.95 at lunch, Tuesday to Saturday.
  • A group or a birthday table: BAO + BBQ sells sharing feasts priced per head, NepaleseChef on Clarence Street seats up to 12 at a table, and Nagomi is the place for hotpot and grill.
  • Sunday lunch: Sam's Montpellier serves roasts from 12pm to 5pm. The Sunday roast guide has the rest.
  • Before the theatre: Daphne's pre-theatre menu, two courses for £16.95, 6pm to 7pm, Tuesday to Thursday.
  • A slice in the evening: Nasprias on Hewlett Road sells Sardinian-style pizza by the slice to eat in or take away, until 10pm Monday to Saturday.

Restaurants by budget

Prices are from each restaurant's own menu, read on 21 October 2026. Menus change, so treat them as a guide.

  • Under £15 a dish: Nasprias slices at £5 to £6.80, the masala dosa at Dosa Station for £10.90, Habibah's flatbreads at £11 to £13, NepaleseChef, where most mains are £12 to £14, and the Daphne lunch.
  • Mid-range: Sam's Montpellier, with dishes from £11.50 to £17.50 and roasts at £19.95 to £25.95, and Petit Coco, with a two-course lunch for £22.95 and mains from £22.95 to £32.95.
  • A treat: Lumiere's tasting menus from £85 for four courses to £170 for eight, Purslane's six courses for £90 and Restaurant Journey's seven for £125. Le Champignon Sauvage shows sample menus only, so ask for current prices when you book.

Browse by cuisine and style

Where to eat, by area

Booking and timing

Several of the best-known kitchens open only part of the week. Le Champignon Sauvage and Purslane open Wednesday to Saturday, Lumiere Thursday to Saturday, and Sam's Montpellier is closed on Monday and Tuesday. Friday and Saturday nights go first, and the whole town fills for Cheltenham Festival in March, the Jazz Festival in May and the Literature Festival in October.

More from our guides

Date night in Cheltenham, afternoon tea, dog-friendly places to eat and Christmas in Cheltenham.

Our guides to restaurants in Cheltenham

Frequently asked questions about restaurants in Cheltenham

What is the best restaurant in Cheltenham?+

Cheltenham has a deep bench of top restaurants, from Michelin-level fine dining at Le Champignon Sauvage to modern tasting menus at Lumiere and creative neighbourhood spots like Purslane. Our top-rated restaurants page ranks the best based on reviews, expert tastings and local signals.

Where should I eat in Cheltenham for a special occasion?+

For anniversaries, birthdays and big nights out, locals tend to head to Le Champignon Sauvage, Lumiere, Purslane or The Daffodil. Book well ahead, especially during Festival and Literature Festival weeks.

Which restaurants in Cheltenham are good for brunch?+

Cheltenham has a strong independent cafe scene, with brunch spots clustered in Montpellier, the Suffolks and around the Promenade. We have a full guide to the best brunch in Cheltenham covering sourdough specialists, proper cooked breakfasts and specialty coffee roasters.

Are there good Sunday roasts in Cheltenham?+

Yes, plenty. The best pub roasts are found at classic proper pubs like The Suffolk Arms, Norwood Arms and a handful of country pubs on the edge of town. See our guide to the best Sunday roast in Cheltenham for the full list and booking tips.

Do Cheltenham restaurants take walk-ins?+

Many do, especially at lunch and early weekday evenings. However Friday and Saturday evenings, race week, and festival weekends are busy enough that booking is strongly recommended for most sit-down restaurants.