Best of Cheltenham

Best Bars & Coffee Shops in Cheltenham

About bars & coffee shops in Cheltenham

The best pubs, bars, cafés and coffee shops in Cheltenham, ranked by our editorial score: real ale locals, rum and cocktail bars, craft beer, wine bars and specialty coffee. Pick a type below, or open the editor's notes at the foot of the page for picks by occasion, prices and area.

The top 10 bars & coffee shops in Cheltenham right now

  1. 1.33 The Rum Bar8.7
  2. 2.Moosh Charlton Kings8.7
  3. 3.Planet Caravan8.7
  4. 4.Slō Coffee8.7
  5. 5.Suffolk Coffee8.7
  6. 6.The Grape Escape Wine Bar & Merchant8.7
  7. 7.Sandford Park Alehouse8.3
  8. 8.Bath Road Beers8.2
  9. 9.Black Gold Coffee8.2
  10. 10.Curious Cafe & Bistro8.2

44 results

33 The Rum Bar
8.7

33 The Rum Bar

Pittville

33 Prestbury Rd

Intimate Pittville rum specialist with more than 150 rums, expert bartenders, and cocktails that showcase the spirit's true versatility.

Moosh Charlton Kings
8.7

Moosh Charlton Kings

Charlton Kings

3a Church Piece, Charlton Kings

Independent Charlton Kings café serving excellent coffee and seasonal food with genuine warmth and proper attention to quality.

Planet Caravan
8.7

Planet Caravan

Town Centre

25 Bath St

Cosy Bath Street bar serving craft beers and cocktails in relaxed, vinyl-filled surroundings with knowledgeable, friendly staff.

Slō Coffee
8.7

Slō Coffee

Montpellier

257 Gloucester Rd

Neighbourhood coffee shop on Gloucester Road serving expertly made coffee with a genuinely welcoming, unhurried atmosphere.

Suffolk Coffee
8.7

Suffolk Coffee

The Suffolks

17 Suffolk Parade

Independent coffee shop on Suffolk Parade serving expertly crafted coffee with genuine neighbourhood warmth.

The Grape Escape Wine Bar & Merchant
8.7

The Grape Escape Wine Bar & Merchant

Town Centre

15 Regent St

Independent wine bar and merchant on Regent Street with expert staff, thoughtfully chosen wines, and a genuinely welcoming atmosphere.

Sandford Park Alehouse
8.3

Sandford Park Alehouse

Town Centre

20 High St

High Street haven for real ale lovers with 10 cask and 16 keg lines and a genuinely welcoming atmosphere that keeps locals coming back.

Bath Road Beers
8.2

Bath Road Beers

The Suffolks

157 Bath Rd

Independent craft beer shop and bar on Bath Road with expertly chosen bottles, cans, and rotating taps in a welcoming space.

Black Gold Coffee
8.2

Black Gold Coffee

Town Centre

64 High St

Independent coffee roasters on the High Street serving expertly crafted brews with genuine passion and zero pretension.

Curious Cafe & Bistro
8.2

Curious Cafe & Bistro

The Suffolks

204 Bath Rd

Neighbourhood cafe and bistro on Bath Road serving reliable breakfasts, lunches and evening meals in relaxed surroundings.

Hewlett Arms
8.2

Hewlett Arms

Battledown

Harp Hill, Battledown

Welcoming neighbourhood pub in Battledown serving quality food and drink with a lovely garden and genuine local charm.

Lucy's Cafe
8.2

Lucy's Cafe

The Suffolks

183 Bath Rd

Friendly neighbourhood cafe on Bath Road serving proper home-cooked breakfasts and lunches with a loyal local following.

Sotto Lounge Bar
8.2

Sotto Lounge Bar

Town Centre

Belgrave House, Settebello, Imperial Square

Intimate cocktail bar on Imperial Square serving expertly crafted drinks in sophisticated, welcoming surroundings.

The Dug Out Cafe with King Shots Coffee
8.2

The Dug Out Cafe with King Shots Coffee

Leckhampton

The Dug Out Cafe, Burrows Field, Moorend Grove

Community sports cafe in Leckhampton serving excellent King Shots Coffee and generous breakfasts with that genuine local atmosphere.

The Wheatsheaf
8.2

The Wheatsheaf

Leckhampton

283 Old Bath Rd

Welcoming Leckhampton pub with excellent food, great garden, and that rare combination of proper local atmosphere and genuine hospitality.

The Scandinavian Coffee Pod
8.1

The Scandinavian Coffee Pod

Town Centre

7 Royal Well Pl

Minimalist Scandi-style coffee shop in Royal Well Place serving carefully sourced beans and quality pastries with genuine warmth.

Bake & Brew
7.8

Bake & Brew

The Suffolks

217 Bath Rd

Neighbourhood cafe on Bath Road serving quality coffee, fresh bakes, and honest food with a warm welcome.

CS
7.8

Chapter Six Bar

Charlton Kings

201 London Rd, Charlton Kings

Independent wine bar, bottle shop and café at Six Ways in Charlton Kings, opened in 2026, with curated wine flights, sharing boards and tasting evenings.

Corner Coffee Co.
7.8

Corner Coffee Co.

The Suffolks

234 Bath Rd

Neighbourhood coffee shop on Bath Road serving quality coffee and fresh food in a relaxed, welcoming atmosphere.

Jolly Brewmaster
7.8

Jolly Brewmaster

The Suffolks

Jolly Brewmaster, 39 Painswick Rd

Friendly Painswick Road pub with great beer, warm atmosphere, and that proper local feel that keeps regulars coming back.

Editor's notes

About bars & coffee shops in Cheltenham: how we choose, where to start, when to book

Read more

How the list works

Every pub, bar, café and coffee shop here is in Cheltenham, and we take places off the list when we find they have closed. Each has an editorial score out of 10, and equal scores list alphabetically. Nobody can pay for a higher place: featured businesses are labelled and kept apart from the ranking. Each profile also shows the Google rating and the number of reviews behind it. Older profiles took their opening hours from Google, so check the venue's own site before you go.

Editor's picks by occasion

  • An after-work pint outside: Sandford Park Alehouse on the High Street has 10 cask and 16 keg lines, a south-facing garden it calls the biggest in the town centre, and dogs are welcome.
  • A neighbourhood pub with food: the Hewlett Arms on Harp Hill in Battledown, with rotating real ale, a south-facing garden and quiz and live music nights.
  • Cocktails: 33 The Rum Bar on Prestbury Road stocks over 150 rums. It is over-18s only, dog-friendly and closed on Sunday and Monday. See the cocktail bars guide.
  • Craft beer and tacos: Planet Caravan on Bath Street pours 16 craft beers on draught and serves smoked meats and tacos until 9pm.
  • A bottle to take home: Bath Road Beers stocks around 450 beers and ciders, with four keg lines and a cask line to drink there. For wine, The Grape Escape on Regent Street is a bar and merchant in one, and Chapter Six Bar in Charlton Kings is a wine bar, bottle shop and café.
  • Specialty coffee: Suffolk Coffee on Suffolk Parade, with beans from Triple Co Roast in Bristol, open every day from 9am to 4pm. Moosh started in Charlton Kings in 2020 and serves Clifton Coffee with bagels and brownies.
  • Brunch with the dog: Curious Cafe & Bistro on Bath Road welcomes well-behaved dogs on a lead. It takes bookings on weekdays only.

What a round costs

From the venues' own sites on 21 October 2026: pints at Planet Caravan start at £4.50, and on Thursdays from 4pm its Caravan Classic Margarita and Lageritas are £5. Cocktails at 33 The Rum Bar are £11, or two for £15 in happy hour, 5pm to 7pm, and a 25ml rum starts at £2.90. The Grape Escape takes £10 off every bottle on Thursdays.

Browse by type

By area

Good to know

Our dog-friendly guide lists the pubs and cafés that welcome dogs inside. Expect the bars at their busiest during Cheltenham Festival in March.

Our guides to bars & coffee shops in Cheltenham

Frequently asked questions about bars & coffee shops in Cheltenham

Where are the best bars in Cheltenham?+

The bar scene is concentrated in Montpellier and the Suffolks, with a mix of craft cocktail bars, wine bars and historic coaching inns. For coffee, look to independent roasters scattered across the town centre and Bath Road.

What is the best coffee shop in Cheltenham?+

Cheltenham punches above its weight for specialty coffee. The best independent cafes focus on locally roasted beans, skilled baristas and properly made flat whites. Our directory ranks coffee shops by reviews and in-person visits.

Which Cheltenham bars are open late?+

Most cocktail and late bars in Montpellier stay open until midnight or later on weekends, with a small number running to 2 or 3am. Opening hours are listed on each bar profile.

Are any Cheltenham pubs and bars dog friendly?+

Many Cheltenham pubs and some coffee shops welcome dogs, particularly those with outdoor seating. Filter by the dog-friendly tag to see which venues have confirmed they allow dogs inside or in their garden.