Best of Cheltenham

Best Shops in Cheltenham

About shops in Cheltenham

Clothes shops and boutiques, jewellers, bookshops, gift and homeware shops, delis and wine merchants, florists, galleries and charity shops: Cheltenham's shops in one place, from the Promenade and Regent Arcade to Montpellier, the Suffolks and Bath Road. Each listing shows its Google rating, address and a link to the shop's own website, so you can check before you go.

The top 10 shops in Cheltenham right now

  1. 1.Bicks of Montpellier8.8
  2. 2.Cheltenham Rare Books8.8
  3. 3.Martin & Co8.7
  4. 4.Waghorne's Butchers8.7
  5. 5.Cavani Cheltenham8.6
  6. 6.S. Rouse & Co8.6
  7. 7.Salt Daddy8.6
  8. 8.Beards8.5
  9. 9.Charles Tyrwhitt8.5
  10. 10.Enchanted Bridal8.5

104 results

Bicks of Montpellier
8.8

Bicks of Montpellier

Montpellier

5 Montpellier Walk

Independent jeweller on Montpellier Walk since 1895, selling engagement and wedding rings and making bespoke jewellery by appointment.

Cheltenham Rare Books
8.8

Cheltenham Rare Books

Town Centre

12 Imperial Square

Imperial Square dealer in first editions, signed copies, fine bindings and private press books, founded by Mark Skipper nearly 40 years ago.

Martin & Co
8.7

Martin & Co

Town Centre

19 The Promenade

Cheltenham jewellers since 1806, on the Promenade, with watches from Rolex, Bremont, Raymond Weil and Tissot, and repairs, valuations and engraving.

Waghorne's Butchers
8.7

Waghorne's Butchers

Prestbury

28 High St, Prestbury

Family-run butcher and delicatessen on Prestbury High Street, with beef, lamb, pork, game, homemade sausages, pies and regional cheese.

Cavani Cheltenham
8.6

Cavani Cheltenham

Town Centre

Unit 27, Regent Arcade

Regent Arcade franchise of House of Cavani for men's suits, tweed three-piece suits and wedding outfits, with free styling appointments.

S. Rouse & Co
8.6

S. Rouse & Co

99 Gloucester Rd

Gloucester Road showroom and workshop for made-to-measure sofas and chairs, re-upholstery, loose covers, curtains, blinds and carpets.

Salt Daddy
8.6

Salt Daddy

Town Centre

The Yard, St James St

Salt Daddy is listed as a food and drink shop at The Yard on St James Street, Cheltenham. Check its Google listing or call in to see what is on offer.

Beards
8.5

Beards

Town Centre

70 Promenade

Promenade jeweller trading since 1804, with Omega, Breitling, Longines and TAG Heuer watches, Georg Jensen and Roberto Coin jewellery, and repairs.

Charles Tyrwhitt
8.5

Charles Tyrwhitt

Town Centre

102-104 Promenade

Promenade branch of Charles Tyrwhitt for shirts, suits, knitwear and shoes, with in-store measuring, appointments and alterations.

Enchanted Bridal
8.5

Enchanted Bridal

Town Centre

2-3 Berkeley Mews, High St

Family-run bridal boutique in Berkeley Mews with gowns by Maggie Sottero, Rebecca Ingram and Agnes, tried on by appointment in a private suite.

F.Hinds the Jewellers
8.5

F.Hinds the Jewellers

Town Centre

231 High St

High Street branch of F.Hinds selling engagement and wedding rings, branded jewellery, watches and clocks, with repairs, engraving and ear piercing.

Favourite Beers
8.5

Favourite Beers

Town Centre

105 Hewlett Rd

Family-run Hewlett Road beer shop with over 500 UK beers, more than 120 Belgian beers, local ciders and meads, and ten craft keg taps for drinking in.

Proud Lion Comics and Games
8.5

Proud Lion Comics and Games

Town Centre

8 St George's Pl

Comic and game shop on St George's Place for comics, manga, board games and RPGs, with a comic reservation service and weekly Magic nights.

The Department of Hope, Joy & Wonder
8.5

The Department of Hope, Joy & Wonder

Montpellier

38, 40 Andover Rd

Andover Road gift and homeware shop with sweary cards, Catherine Colebrook's own designs and the Secret Coffee Shed in the courtyard.

The Kiwi Fruit is Cute
8.5

The Kiwi Fruit is Cute

Town Centre

First Floor, Normandy House, 305-309 High St

Upstairs High Street craft shop for fabric by the metre, yarn and haberdashery, with beginner kits, local makers' work and free Make & Mingle sessions.

Ann Summers Cheltenham
8.4

Ann Summers Cheltenham

Town Centre

8, Regent Arcade

Cheltenham branch of Ann Summers in Regent Arcade, selling lingerie, nightwear and sex toys, with expert bra fitting and in-store ordering.

Babyland Cheltenham
8.4

Babyland Cheltenham

Town Centre

82-86 Albion St

Family run nursery shop on Albion Street for pushchairs, car seats and baby carriers from brands such as Bugaboo, Cybex, iCandy and Silver Cross.

Bravissimo
8.4

Bravissimo

Town Centre

Unit 35, Regent Arcade, High St

Regent Arcade branch of the lingerie brand for D cup and up, with free bra fittings including maternity, nursing and post-surgery fittings.

Cake Box Cheltenham
8.4

Cake Box Cheltenham

Town Centre

31 Winchcombe St

Cheltenham branch of Cake Box on Winchcombe Street, selling egg-free celebration cakes, cupcakes and cheesecakes, with collection or delivery of online orders.

Farrar & Tanner
8.4

Farrar & Tanner

Unit 24, Lansdown Industrial Estate

Luxury gift and homeware showroom on the Lansdown Industrial Estate, with over 100 premium brands and engraving and gift wrapping done on site.

Editor's notes

About shops in Cheltenham: how we choose, where to start, when to book

Read more

How we choose and rank shops in Cheltenham

Every shop here comes from Google Maps and is checked by hand to be in Cheltenham, with a shop you can walk into. To be listed it needs at least 4.3 stars from 15 or more Google reviews. The score combines the rating with the number of reviews behind it, so a 4.8 from 500 reviews ranks above a 5.0 from 20. Descriptions are written from each shop's own website. Nobody can pay to move up the list; featured shops are labelled and shown apart from the ranking.

Where to start

For a present, the independents near the top are a safe bet: Bicks of Montpellier, a jeweller since 1895, and Cheltenham Rare Books on Imperial Square for first editions. Food lovers should try The Cheeseworks on Regent Street and Favourite Beers on Hewlett Road, and record collectors Badlands and Vinyl Vault.

Browse by type

Shopping by area

  • The Promenade and Regent Arcade: most of the national fashion, jewellery and beauty names, with Regent Street just off them.
  • Montpellier and Andover Road: independent jewellers, menswear, lingerie, books, wine and gifts. See Montpellier.
  • The Suffolks and Bath Road: womenswear, stationery, gift shops, a greengrocer and florists. See The Suffolks.
  • St George's Place and Cambray Place: records, second-hand books and comics, a few minutes from the Promenade.
  • Charlton Kings: The Hat Shop and Latchfords side by side on London Road. See Charlton Kings.
  • Gallagher Retail Park: bigger stores such as Homesense and Hobbycraft on Tewkesbury Road.

For a street-by-street tour of the independents, read our independent shopping guide to Cheltenham.

Frequently asked questions about shops in Cheltenham

Which shops does Best of Cheltenham list?+

Clothes shops and boutiques, menswear and womenswear, jewellers, bookshops, gift and homeware shops, food and drink shops, beauty and fragrance shops, florists, art galleries, sports and outdoor shops, children's shops, and charity and second-hand shops. Each type has its own page, and more shops are being added.

How are shops chosen and ranked?+

Every shop comes from Google Maps and is checked by hand to be in Cheltenham, with a shop you can visit. To be listed it needs at least 4.3 stars from 15 or more Google reviews. Our score combines the rating with the number of reviews behind it, so a 4.8 from 500 reviews ranks above a 5.0 from 20. Descriptions are written from each shop's own website.

Where are the main shopping streets in Cheltenham?+

The Promenade has most of the national fashion, jewellery and beauty names, with Regent Arcade and Regent Street just off it. Montpellier Walk has an independent jeweller, shoes and lingerie, and Rossiter Books is round the corner. Suffolk Parade and Bath Road have independent clothes and gift shops, the High Street has delis and a running shop, and Gallagher Retail Park on Tewkesbury Road has bigger stores such as Homesense and Hobbycraft.

Where can I find independent shops in Cheltenham?+

Try Suffolk Parade for Bodega and Wildflower Illustration Co., Montpellier for Bicks of Montpellier and Rossiter Books, St George's Place for Badlands records and Moss Books, and Andover Road for The Department of Hope, Joy & Wonder and Tivoli Wines. Charlton Kings has The Hat Shop and Latchfords on London Road.

Where are Cheltenham's charity and second-hand shops?+

Our charity and second-hand page lists shops on Bath Road, Tewkesbury Road, Honeybourne Way, Salisbury Avenue in Warden Hill and London Road in Charlton Kings, plus Browsers on Cambray Place. For second-hand books and records, try Moss Books on St George's Place and Vinyl Vault on Cambray Place.

Where can I buy flowers, wine or cheese in Cheltenham?+

Florists include Bumblebeez on Hewlett Road, Bloomers of Cheltenham on Great Norwood Street and Leaf and Blossom on Andover Road. Tivoli Wines on Andover Road holds tastings, Favourite Beers on Hewlett Road specialises in beer and cider, and The Cheeseworks on Regent Street sells cheese with a wine bar upstairs.