Best of Cheltenham

Fine Dining and Tasting Menus in Cheltenham: Prices and Michelin Stars

Which Cheltenham restaurants hold a Michelin star, the tasting menus in town with their prices and wine pairings, and the cheapest way in at lunch, with booking and dress codes.

Best of Cheltenham··
Fine Dining and Tasting Menus in Cheltenham: Prices and Michelin Stars

In short: for fine dining in Cheltenham, the two Michelin-starred restaurants are Lumière (tasting menus £85 to £170) and Le Champignon Sauvage (set menu from £45), each with one star in the 2026 Michelin Guide. For a celebration, book Restaurant Journey: 18 guests, seven courses for £125. The cheapest tasting menu is seven courses for £79.95 at East India Cafe. Lumière's diary opens three months ahead.

The fine-dining restaurants and tasting menus in Cheltenham, with Michelin status checked on the Michelin Guide's website and prices, opening days and booking rules on each restaurant's own site on 26 October 2026. Menus change with the seasons and several restaurants publish sample menus, so check the price when you book.

Which restaurants in Cheltenham have a Michelin star?

Two. The 2026 Michelin Guide gives one star each to Lumière and Le Champignon Sauvage. Five more are recommended without a star: Purslane, Restaurant Journey, Prithvi, Memsahib's Lounge and Bhoomi Kitchen. None in town holds a Bib Gourmand or a Green Star.

RestaurantMichelin 2026Dinner, food per headLunch
LumièreOne star£130 or £170£85 or £130, Fri and Sat
Le Champignon SauvageOne star£45 to £107£45 or £52, Wed to Sat
Restaurant JourneyListed£125None
PurslaneListed£65 to £115£26 or £34
PrithviListed£95 or £110£37 or £42, Thu to Sat
Memsahib's LoungeListed£95 Experience menuOpens 12pm, Fri to Sun
Bhoomi KitchenListed£39 to £49£17 or £19
East India CafeNot listed£38.95 to £79.95£19.95 or £26.95, Sat and Sun

Good to know: a star is an award for the cooking; a listing is a recommendation Michelin calls "good cooking". Michelin's Cheltenham page shows 30 restaurants, but 23 are in the villages and towns around it, including all four of its Bib Gourmands.

The two Michelin-starred restaurants in Cheltenham

A close-up of an elegant fine-dining dish arranged on a white plate

Lumière

The dining room at Lumière on Clarence Parade, Cheltenham, with white tablecloths and a bar at the back

Led by chef patron Jon Howe and general manager Helen, it has been open since 2009 and won its Michelin star in 2023. It serves tasting menus and nothing else, with a full vegetarian version. Michelin's inspectors praise its "impressive classical technique".

  • 🍽️ 4 courses £85, 6 £130, 8 £170
  • 🍷 Wine flights £55, £75 or £95
  • ⏰ Dinner Thu to Sat, lunch Fri and Sat
  • 📍 Clarence Parade, Town Centre

Le Champignon Sauvage

A plated dish of langoustine, carrot and herbs on a black plate at Le Champignon Sauvage, Cheltenham

David and Helen Everitt-Matthias have run it since 1987, and it is the only starred kitchen in town where you choose your own dishes. There is no tasting menu; four courses with cheese and dessert is the closest. The set menu is the cheapest Michelin-starred meal in Cheltenham.

  • 💷 2 courses £74, 3 £92, 4 £107
  • 🍽️ Set menu £45 or £52, not Sat dinner
  • ⏰ Wed to Sat, lunch and dinner
  • 📍 Suffolk Road, The Suffolks

Cheltenham restaurants in the Michelin Guide without a star

Restaurant Journey

A dark wooden table with orange chairs under a projection of the Earth at Restaurant Journey, Cheltenham

Eighteen guests a night share one seven-course menu that travels the globe, in a single sitting. Michelin calls it "playful and unconventional". Allow three hours.

  • 🍽️ 7 courses £125
  • 🍷 Wine flights £85 or £110
  • ⏰ Thu to Sat, arrive 6.20pm to 6.45pm
  • 📍 St George's Place, Town Centre

Good to know: the dining room is up a flight of stairs with no lift, and arriving more than 20 minutes late can cost you the first two courses.

Purslane

The cream-painted front of Purslane restaurant on Rodney Road, Cheltenham, with its sign and pavement tables

A small, family-run restaurant cooking fish from Cornish day boats. The best-value serious tasting menu in town, and the six courses are served at lunch too. Michelin writes that "the lunch menu represents great value".

  • 🐟 6 courses £90, 8 £115 (after 7pm)
  • 🍷 Wine pairing £60 or £75
  • 🍽️ Light lunch £26 or £34
  • 📍 Rodney Road, Town Centre

Good to know: it cannot cater for vegan, dairy, nut or severe allergy diets, and its site gives both Wednesday to Saturday and Thursday to Saturday as opening days, so check when you book.

Prithvi

Pleated lamps and a blue banquette against green walls inside Prithvi, Cheltenham

Modern Indian cooking from head chef Thomas Law, such as Somerset lamb as a tandoori cutlet and shoulder bhuna. Seven courses here cost less than six at Lumière, and the vegetarian tasting menus cost the same. Diners must be 12 or over.

  • 💷 Tasting menus £95 or £110
  • 🍷 Pairings £75 or £100, premium £105 or £130
  • ⏰ Dinner Tue to Sat, lunch Thu to Sat
  • 📍 Bath Road, Town Centre

Memsahib's Lounge

Framed portraits lit above a banquette at Memsahib's Lounge on the Promenade, Cheltenham

Indian sharing plates on the Promenade, two or three dishes a person. Its Memsahib's Experience menu is the easiest way to try the range in one sitting.

  • 💷 Experience £95, £130 with drinks
  • ⏰ Wed to Sun
  • 👶 No children under 5
  • 📍 Promenade, Town Centre

Bhoomi Kitchen

The dining room at Bhoomi Kitchen on Suffolk Road, Cheltenham, with a long yellow banquette and lanterns on a dark wall

Kerala cooking from the founder's grandfather's recipes, and the only Cheltenham entry in Michelin's ££ price band. Not a tasting menu, but the Banquet and the Feast give a table a run of small plates and mains.

  • 💷 2 courses £39, Banquet £44, Feast £49
  • 🍛 Lunch £17, thali £19
  • ⏰ Lunch Wed to Sun, dinner daily
  • 📍 Suffolk Road, The Suffolks

Where else is good for fine dining in Cheltenham?

East India Cafe

A candlelit table with a lantern, wine glasses and a rolled napkin at East India Cafe, Cheltenham

Anglo-Indian fine dining inspired by the British Raj. Its seven-course tasting menu, from tandoori spiced scallops to a railway lamb curry, is the cheapest in Cheltenham.

  • 🍽️ 7 courses £79.95, vegetarian £74.95
  • 👥 Minimum two people
  • ⏰ Dinner Tue to Sun, lunch Sat and Sun
  • 📍 Promenade, Town Centre

The Nook On Five

Pastries on a turquoise tiered stand at The Nook On Five, Cheltenham

Cheltenham's rooftop restaurant, on the fifth floor of the Quadrangle on Imperial Square, serving modern British cooking with a view over the town. Check its own website for current menus and prices before you book.

  • 🏙️ Rooftop dining room
  • 📍 Imperial Square, Town Centre

How much is a tasting menu in Cheltenham?

A row of small tasting-menu courses on fine ceramic plates on a white tablecloth

Between £79.95 and £170 a head before drinks, with most at £90 to £130. Wine pairings, where published, add £55 to £130. Journey adds a discretionary 12.5% service charge.

RestaurantCoursesPriceWine pairing
East India Cafe7£79.95Not published
Lumière (lunch)4£85£55
Purslane6 or 8£90 or £115£60 or £75
Prithvi5 or 7£95 or £110£75 to £130
Memsahib's LoungeExperience£95Included at £130
Restaurant Journey7£125£85 or £110
Lumière6 or 8£130 or £170£75 or £95

Can you have a fine-dining lunch in Cheltenham?

Yes, and it is the cheapest way in:

  • 🍛 Bhoomi Kitchen: £17, thali £19
  • 🕯️ East India Cafe: £19.95 or £26.95, Sat and Sun
  • 🐟 Purslane: £26 or £34, or the six-course tasting menu
  • 🌶️ Prithvi: £37 or £42, Thu to Sat
  • 🍄 Le Champignon Sauvage: £45 or £52, Wed to Sat
  • ⭐ Lumière: 4 courses £85, Fri and Sat

How far ahead should you book?

Weeks or months ahead for the starred pair and Journey. Lumière's diary opens three months ahead, with a cancellation list by email. Journey's January 2027 diary opens on 15 November 2026 at 10am. Le Champignon Sauvage asks you to phone for dates less than a week away. Late cancellations cost:

  • 💳 Purslane: £75 a head inside 24 hours
  • 💳 Journey: £50 a head inside 72 hours, full price inside 48
  • 💳 Prithvi: £50 a head at dinner, £40 at lunch, inside 48 hours

Is there a dress code?

Smart casual works everywhere here that publishes a dress code. Lumière is fine with smart trainers and denim, and Journey welcomes jeans and T-shirts. Prithvi is the dressiest, with no shorts, caps or flip-flops. Le Champignon Sauvage asks diners not to use phones in the dining room.

Which Cheltenham restaurant is best for a special occasion?

An intimate fine-dining room lit by candles, with tables laid with white tablecloths and no diners

Restaurant Journey, for an evening rather than a dinner. It sells extras in advance, from a celebration cake (£40) to champagne on arrival (£26 a head) and a signed, personalised menu (£10). For a quieter anniversary, Lumière sells gift vouchers from £50. For a party, book a private room or a private gathering:

  • 🎉 Purslane: private gatherings up to 28
  • 🎉 Journey: whole restaurant, up to 26
  • 🎉 Prithvi: up to 12, tasting menus only
  • 🎉 Bhoomi Kitchen: up to 10

Fine dining in Cheltenham: questions

How many Michelin star restaurants are there in Cheltenham?

Two: Lumière and Le Champignon Sauvage, with one star each in the 2026 Michelin Guide. Five more, including Purslane and Restaurant Journey, are listed without a star.

What is the cheapest tasting menu in Cheltenham?

East India Cafe on the Promenade: seven courses for £79.95 a head, or £74.95 vegetarian, for two or more people.

What is the cheapest Michelin-starred meal in Cheltenham?

The set menu at Le Champignon Sauvage: £45 for two courses or £52 for three, at lunch and at dinner except on Saturday evening.

Are there vegetarian tasting menus in Cheltenham?

Yes: Lumière, Prithvi and East India Cafe publish one, and Journey cooks vegetarian with notice. Vegan is harder: Purslane and Prithvi cannot cater for it.

Can I take children to fine dining restaurants in Cheltenham?

Ask first. Prithvi admits over-12s only, Journey cannot seat babies or toddlers, and Lumière has no children's menu or facilities for young children.

Explore more