Brasserie Blanc Cheltenham
Classic French dining on the Promenade
About Brasserie Blanc Cheltenham
Raymond Blanc's brasserie brings a slice of authentic French dining right to the Promenade, and it's become something of a Cheltenham institution. The menu strikes that lovely balance between classic French dishes and seasonal British ingredients, so you'll find everything from moules marinière to...
Highlights
- Popular choice with 1,220 reviews
- Located in Montpellier
- French cuisine
Opening Hours
When to Visit
Sas around 19:00
Sus around 21:00
The Experience
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need to book a table at Brasserie Blanc Cheltenham?
Booking is recommended, especially for weekend evenings. You can usually book via their website or by phone.
Where is Brasserie Blanc Cheltenham located?
Brasserie Blanc Cheltenham is at Promenade, Cheltenham GL50 1NN.
Is Brasserie Blanc Cheltenham suitable for special occasions?
Brasserie Blanc Cheltenham offers a relaxed dining experience suitable for casual meals and get-togethers.
Does Brasserie Blanc Cheltenham cater for dietary requirements?
Most restaurants in Cheltenham accommodate dietary needs. Contact Brasserie Blanc Cheltenham directly to discuss specific requirements such as vegetarian, vegan, or gluten-free options.
Brasserie Blanc Cheltenham in our guides
Christmas Party Menus in Cheltenham 2026: Venues and Prices
Where to book a Cheltenham Christmas party in 2026: eleven restaurants, pubs and hotels with their party menu prices, dates, private rooms, deposits and early-booking offers.
Where to Eat During Cheltenham Festival 2027
Where to eat during Cheltenham Festival 2027, from Pittville restaurants on the racecourse side of town to race-night bars and fine dining rooms that open their diaries months ahead, with opening days, prices and booking rules.
Best Restaurants with Outdoor Seating in Cheltenham: Top 10
Ten Cheltenham restaurants whose own websites say they have outdoor seating: Montpellier terraces, Brewery Quarter tables, a rooftop above Imperial Square and the one heated conservatory for colder nights.
Best Steak in Cheltenham: Top 11 Places, Cuts and Prices
The best steak in Cheltenham, from a £17.50 rump to a chateaubriand for two: 11 restaurants and pubs with every cut, weight and price from their own menus, plus Sunday steak and steak nights.
Similar Restaurants
Le Champignon Sauvage
24-28 Suffolk Rd
Michelin-starred fine dining where David Everitt-Matthias has been creating seasonal, inventive dishes since 1987.
Lumiere
Clarence Parade
Intimate 24-seat fine dining restaurant serving accomplished seasonal tasting menus in a warmly sophisticated setting.
NepaleseChef, Cheltenham
30 Clarence St
Nepalese and Indian restaurant on Clarence Street, cooking from scratch with Nepalese spices, with momo among the starters and most mains from £12.
Prithvi
Prithvi 37, Bath Rd
Highly rated Indian restaurant on Bath Road serving authentic regional dishes with exceptional consistency and warm service.

Newsletter
Stay Tuned
Get the best of Cheltenham delivered to your inbox: local news, new openings, hidden gems and insider tips every week.
Coming Soon