Chaplais Kitchen
Refined French cooking, relaxed Montpellier setting
About Chaplais Kitchen
Tucked into Rotunda Terrace on Montpellier Street, Chaplais Kitchen brings a slice of French culinary tradition to Cheltenham's elegant town centre. This is the more relaxed sibling of Maison Chaplais, offering beautifully prepared dishes that showcase classic techniques without the formality. The...
Highlights
- Located in Montpellier
- European cuisine
Opening Hours
When to Visit
Frs around 11:00
Ths around 15:00
The Experience
Frequently Asked Questions
What type of cuisine does Chaplais Kitchen serve?
Chaplais Kitchen serves european cuisine. To provide information about The Botanist Cheltenham, The Curry Corner, PizzaExpress, Chaplais Kitchen, and The...
Do I need to book a table at Chaplais Kitchen?
Booking is advisable for busy periods, though walk-ins are often accommodated.
Where is Chaplais Kitchen located?
Chaplais Kitchen is at Rotunda Terrace, 15 Montpellier Street, Cheltenham GL50 1SD.
Is Chaplais Kitchen suitable for special occasions?
Chaplais Kitchen offers a relaxed dining experience suitable for casual meals and get-togethers.
Does Chaplais Kitchen cater for dietary requirements?
Most restaurants in Cheltenham accommodate dietary needs. Contact Chaplais Kitchen directly to discuss specific requirements such as vegetarian, vegan, or gluten-free options.
Chaplais Kitchen in our guides
Best Restaurants with Outdoor Seating in Cheltenham: Top 10
Ten Cheltenham restaurants whose own websites say they have outdoor seating: Montpellier terraces, Brewery Quarter tables, a rooftop above Imperial Square and the one heated conservatory for colder nights.
Best Dog Friendly Restaurants in Cheltenham: Top 11
Eleven dog-friendly restaurants in Cheltenham, each policy checked on the restaurant's own site: where dogs can sit, bar-only rules and the places that say no.
Dog-Friendly Cheltenham: Pubs, Restaurants and Cafés
Seventeen dog-friendly pubs, restaurants and cafés in Cheltenham with where dogs can go, six hotels and their dog charges, dog-friendly shops in Regent Arcade and the council's lead rules for parks.
Afternoon Tea in Cheltenham: Best Spots, Prices and Vouchers
Six places for afternoon tea in Cheltenham with prices from £29.50, serving times, a rooftop tea with a view, cream teas, 2026 festive teas and gift vouchers.
Similar Restaurants
Le Champignon Sauvage
24-28 Suffolk Rd
Michelin-starred fine dining where David Everitt-Matthias has been creating seasonal, inventive dishes since 1987.
Lumiere
Clarence Parade
Intimate 24-seat fine dining restaurant serving accomplished seasonal tasting menus in a warmly sophisticated setting.
NepaleseChef, Cheltenham
30 Clarence St
Nepalese and Indian restaurant on Clarence Street, cooking from scratch with Nepalese spices, with momo among the starters and most mains from £12.
Prithvi
Prithvi 37, Bath Rd
Highly rated Indian restaurant on Bath Road serving authentic regional dishes with exceptional consistency and warm service.

Newsletter
Stay Tuned
Get the best of Cheltenham delivered to your inbox: local news, new openings, hidden gems and insider tips every week.
Coming Soon