Best of Cheltenham

Vegan and Vegetarian Restaurants and Cafés in Cheltenham

Eleven places to eat vegan and vegetarian in Cheltenham, from The Coconut Tree's all-vegan Roots menu and vegan breakfasts to vegetarian tasting menus from £74.95.

Best of Cheltenham··
Vegan and Vegetarian Restaurants and Cafés in Cheltenham

In short: for vegan and vegetarian food in Cheltenham, go to The Coconut Tree for its all-vegan Roots menu (plates £4 to £10), WoodKraft on Regent Street for a vegan breakfast, served daily from 9am, and Prithvi on Bath Road for a vegetarian tasting menu (five courses, £95). All three also cook meat or fish, so look for the vegan marks on each menu.

Eleven restaurants and cafés in Cheltenham with proper vegan or vegetarian menus, with dishes and prices checked on each venue's own website and menus on 19 October 2026.

Where can I eat vegan and vegetarian food in Cheltenham?

Mostly in the town centre, where nine of the eleven are. Every place here also serves meat or fish; each made the list for a separate vegan menu, clear vegan labels or a vegetarian tasting menu.

WhereMenuTryPrice
The Coconut Tree, PittvilleSeparate vegan menuKaju maluwa (cashew curry)£4 to £10
Nagomi, Town CentreSeparate veggie and vegan menuVegetable hotpot£4.25 to £29.50
Mowgli, Town CentreVegan dishes markedTemple Dahl£6.30 to £8.80
Pho, Town CentreVegan options marked'Super Green' phởNot listed online
KIBOU, Town CentreVegan dishes markedYasai volcano roll£4.20 to £18.10
WoodKraft, Town CentreVegan breakfastVegan breakfastVegan bap £6
Cosy Club, Town CentreVegan dishes markedVegan Brunch£13.75 to £17.50
The Curious Cafe and Bistro, The SuffolksVegan swapsGranola jar£8 to £14
Prithvi, Town CentreVegetarian tasting menusSmoked aubergine dumpling£85 to £110
East India Cafe, Town CentreVegetarian tasting menuRoyal vegetable dhansak£74.95 a head
Lumière, Town CentreVegetarian on requestCrown Prince squash£170

Which Cheltenham restaurants have the best vegan menus?

Colourful vegan sharing plates of curries, grilled vegetables and flatbreads on a wooden table

The Coconut Tree and Nagomi print a separate menu for plant-based diners, while Mowgli, Pho and KIBOU mark the vegan dishes on their main menus.

The Coconut Tree

The Coconut Tree, a Sri Lankan restaurant on St Paul's Road, Cheltenham

Sri Lankan sharing plates, with a Roots menu that is entirely vegan and mostly gluten free: cashew nut curry, dhal, battered cauliflower, coconut flatbread and vegan kotthu. Good for a group where only some of you are vegan.

  • 🌱 All-vegan Roots menu
  • 💷 Plates £4 to £10
  • ⏰ Food from 12pm daily
  • 📍 St Paul's Road, Pittville

Nagomi

Nagomi, a Japanese and Korean restaurant on Crescent Place, Cheltenham

A Japanese and Korean grill with its own vegetarian and vegan menu: miso-glazed aubergine, house kimchi, stir-fried glass noodles and a vegetable hotpot cooked at your table. The corn dogs are cheesy, so vegetarian rather than vegan.

  • 🌱 Separate veggie and vegan menu
  • 💷 Vegan dishes £4.25 to £14.95
  • 🍲 Vegetable hotpot £29.50, to share
  • 📍 Crescent Place, Town Centre

Mowgli

Mowgli Street Food in The Brewery Quarter, Cheltenham

Indian street food with every vegan dish marked on the menu. Temple Dahl, tea-steeped chickpeas, picnic potato curry and the chip butty are all vegan, and the chat bombs can be made vegan.

  • 💷 Vegan plates £6.30 to £8.80
  • ⏰ From 12pm daily
  • 🐕 Dog friendly
  • 📍 The Brewery Quarter, Town Centre

Pho

Pho, a Vietnamese restaurant in The Brewery Quarter, Cheltenham

A Vietnamese noodle bar that marks every dish with a vegan version, from tofu and mushroom phở in veggie broth to summer rolls and tofu curry. Prices are not on the online menu.

  • 🍜 Phở in veggie broth
  • ⏰ 12pm to 9pm, until 10pm Thursday to Saturday
  • 📍 The Brewery Quarter, Town Centre

KIBOU

KIBOU, a Japanese restaurant in Regent Arcade, Cheltenham

A Japanese restaurant whose online menu has a vegan filter. The yasai volcano roll (red pepper and avocado, fried in tempura batter) and the truffle teriyaki tofu are vegan, and the yasai miso ramen has a vegan option.

  • 🍣 Yasai volcano roll from £17.10
  • 💷 Vegan dishes from £4.20
  • 📍 Regent Arcade, Town Centre

Where can I get a vegan breakfast in Cheltenham?

A vegan breakfast of avocado toast and roasted tomatoes with a cup of coffee in a bright café

WoodKraft does a full vegan breakfast every day, Cosy Club serves a Vegan Brunch until 4pm, and The Curious Cafe and Bistro makes its veggie breakfast vegan.

WoodKraft

WoodKraft, a brunch café on Regent Street, Cheltenham

A family-owned brunch café with a proper vegan breakfast: vegan sausage, vegan black pudding, a sweet potato and black bean rosti, beans, mushroom, spinach and sourdough. The menu also has a vegan squash and chickpea wrap.

  • 💷 Vegan sausage bap £6
  • ⏰ 9am to 4pm daily
  • 🐕 Dogs on the ground and basement floors
  • 📍 Regent Street, Town Centre

Cosy Club

Cosy Club, a bar and restaurant in The Brewery Quarter, Cheltenham

An all-day bar and restaurant whose Vegan Brunch has vegan sausage, hash browns, avocado and sourdough. Later, the vegan smash burger and chestnut mushroom curry are £17.50 each.

  • 💷 Vegan Brunch £13.75
  • ⏰ Breakfast 9am to 4pm
  • 🐕 Dogs in the bar area
  • 📍 The Brewery Quarter, Town Centre

The Curious Cafe and Bistro

The Curious Cafe and Bistro on Bath Road, Cheltenham

A Bath Road café whose veggie breakfast turns vegan when avocado replaces the egg, plus a vegan, gluten-free granola jar with soya yoghurt and berries. Weekends are walk-in only.

  • 💷 Veggie breakfast £14, granola £8
  • ⏰ Brunch 8am to 2.45pm daily
  • 🐕 Dogs welcome on a lead
  • 📍 Bath Road, The Suffolks

Where is there a vegetarian tasting menu in Cheltenham?

Prithvi and East India Cafe print full vegetarian tasting menus, and Lumière cooks one on request. None is vegan as printed.

Prithvi

Prithvi, an Indian restaurant on Bath Road, Cheltenham

Modern Indian fine dining with five- and seven-course vegetarian tasting menus (pea moilee, smoked aubergine dumplings, malai kofta) and a three-course vegetarian à la carte at £85. Goats' butter and sheep's milk make it vegetarian rather than vegan.

  • 🍽️ 5 courses £95, 7 courses £110
  • 🍷 Wine pairing from £65
  • ⏰ Dinner Tuesday to Saturday
  • 📍 Bath Road, Town Centre

East India Cafe

East India Cafe on the Promenade, Cheltenham

Anglo-Indian dining on the Promenade with a seven-course vegetarian tasting menu: samosas, lentil shorbat, paneer shashlik, a royal vegetable dhansak and jaggery rice pudding. It is served to tables of two or more.

  • 🍽️ 7 courses £74.95 a head
  • ⏰ Dinner Tuesday to Sunday from 5.30pm
  • 📍 Promenade, Town Centre

Lumière

Lumière, a fine dining restaurant on Clarence Parade, Cheltenham

Seasonal tasting menus, with a sample vegetarian menu of eight courses, from kitchen garden cauliflower to Crown Prince squash. It is made on request, and the kitchen cannot do a fully dairy- or egg-free menu.

  • 🍽️ Eight courses £170
  • ⏰ Dinner Thursday to Saturday
  • 📍 Clarence Parade, Town Centre

Do I need to book?

Yes for the tasting menus, and for weekend brunch where the café takes bookings.

  • 👥 East India Cafe: two people minimum
  • 📅 Lumière: vegetarian menu on request
  • ⏰ WoodKraft: weekend tables of up to four get 1.5 hours
  • 🚶 The Curious Cafe and Bistro: walk-in only at weekends

Vegan and vegetarian food in Cheltenham: questions

Where can I get a vegan breakfast in Cheltenham?

WoodKraft on Regent Street does a full vegan breakfast every day from 9am, Cosy Club serves a Vegan Brunch for £13.75 until 4pm, and The Curious Cafe and Bistro makes its £14 veggie breakfast vegan.

Which Cheltenham restaurant has a separate vegan menu?

The Coconut Tree's Roots menu is all vegan, and Nagomi has its own vegetarian and vegan menu. Mowgli, Pho and KIBOU mark vegan dishes on their main menus.

Where can I have a vegetarian tasting menu in Cheltenham?

Prithvi (five courses £95, seven £110), East India Cafe (seven courses, £74.95 a head for two or more) and Lumière (eight courses, £170, on request).

Are Cheltenham's vegetarian tasting menus vegan?

Not as printed. Prithvi's uses goats' butter and sheep's milk, and Lumière says it cannot offer a fully dairy- or egg-free menu, so ask when you book.

Where can I eat vegan in Cheltenham on a budget?

WoodKraft's vegan sausage bap is £6, Mowgli's Temple Dahl is £6.30, and The Coconut Tree's vegan plates cost £4 to £10.

Explore more