Best of Cheltenham

Christmas Day Lunch in Cheltenham 2026: Menus and Prices

Christmas Day lunch in Cheltenham for 2026: nine hotels, restaurants and pubs with their prices, courses, children's menus and booking terms, plus festive party menus and Boxing Day lunches.

Best of Cheltenham·
Christmas Day Lunch in Cheltenham 2026: Menus and Prices

In short: Christmas Day lunch in Cheltenham costs from £66 a head at the Norwood Arms to £142.95 at Hotel du Vin, with Muse Brasserie (£80) and The George (£95, children £50) in between. Christmas Day 2026 is a Friday. Tables are limited and some venues take full payment when you book, so book in October or November.

Nine Cheltenham restaurants, hotels and pubs from our directory that have published Christmas Day 2026 plans, with prices and booking terms checked on each venue's own website on 21 October 2026. The fine dining rooms are not here: Le Champignon Sauvage does not list a Christmas Day menu on its site, and nor do Lumière or Restaurant Journey. Party and festive menus for December follow further down.

How much is Christmas Day lunch in Cheltenham?

Christmas Day lunch in Cheltenham costs £66 to £142.95 a head in 2026. Malmaison, the Queens Hotel and Hotel du Vin charge £132.50 to £142.95, and Malmaison and Hotel du Vin include a glass of Champagne.

VenueAdultsCoursesBooking
Norwood Arms£663£10 deposit, closes 18 Dec
Muse Brasserie£803, plus amuse-boucheOnline or phone
The George£95 (children £50)3Limited tables
Brasserie Blanc£115 (12 and under £57.50)5£75 deposit
The Montpellier Wine Bar£1154Paid in full when booking
Malmaison£132.50Not publishedOnline
Queens Hotel£135 (under 12s £67.50)5By email
Hotel du Vin£142.954Online
No.131Not publishedNot publishedWaitlist

Where can I have Christmas Day lunch in Cheltenham?

A plate of sliced roast turkey, a pig in blanket, roast potatoes, parsnips, sprouts and cranberry sauce beside a glass of Champagne and a red cracker

Norwood Arms

The white front of the Norwood Arms on Leckhampton Road, Cheltenham, with its terrace and pub sign

The cheapest Christmas Day lunch of the nine: three courses at a family pub, with turkey, nut roast or sirloin with prawns, and a children's menu.

  • 💷 £66, three courses
  • 🎟️ £10 deposit a head
  • 📍 Leckhampton Road, GL53 0AX

Good to know: pre-orders opened on 21 October and the pub takes no Christmas Day bookings after 18 December. Deposits are not refunded if you cancel from 11 December. Menu and booking.

Muse Brasserie

Inside Muse Brasserie on St George's Place, Cheltenham

An independent brasserie with a set Christmas Day menu that goes beyond turkey: monkfish curry, beef cheek bourguignon or a nut-roast pithivier.

  • 💷 £80
  • 🍷 Mulled wine on arrival
  • 🍽️ Amuse-bouche, 3 courses, mince pies
  • 📍 St George's Place, Town Centre

The George

The George hotel on St George's Road, Cheltenham

The best-priced hotel lunch for families, with a half-sized children's menu. Mains come with Yorkshire pudding and goose fat roast potatoes.

  • 💷 £95, children £50
  • 🍽️ 3 courses
  • 📍 St George's Road, Town Centre

Good to know: a 12.5% discretionary service charge is added, and the hotel says tables are limited. Book on 01242 394015.

Brasserie Blanc

Brasserie Blanc on the Promenade, Cheltenham

Five courses with Buck's Fizz, and a children's price for 12 and under. Lunch is served from 12pm.

  • 💷 £115, 12 and under £57.50
  • ⏰ 12pm to 5pm, kitchen to 2.30pm
  • 🎟️ £75 deposit a head
  • 📍 The Promenade, Montpellier

The Montpellier Wine Bar

The Montpellier Wine Bar and Cellar Restaurant on Montpellier Street, Cheltenham

One sitting for the whole room: Champagne and bites from 12 noon, then a four-course lunch at 1pm with coffee and mince pies.

  • 💷 £115
  • ⏰ Arrive 12pm, seated 1pm
  • 🎟️ Paid in full when booking
  • 📍 Montpellier Street, Montpellier

Malmaison

Malmaison Cheltenham on Bayshill Road

Christmas Day in the Chez Mal Brasserie, including a glass of Champagne. The hotel has not published the courses.

  • 💷 £132.50
  • 🥂 Glass of Champagne
  • 📍 Bayshill Road, Montpellier

Queens Hotel

A junior suite at the Queens Hotel on the Promenade, Cheltenham

Five courses at a hotel, and the clearest family pricing: under 5s eat free.

  • 💷 £135, under 12s £67.50
  • 🍽️ 5 courses
  • 📍 The Promenade, Montpellier

Good to know: bookings go by email to meetings@queenshotelcheltenham.com. A three-night Christmas break from 24 December costs £615 a person.

Hotel du Vin

Hotel du Vin Cheltenham on Parabola Road

The dearest Christmas Day lunch of the nine: four courses with a glass of Champagne.

  • 💷 £142.95
  • 🍽️ 4 courses
  • 📍 Parabola Road, Montpellier

No.131

No.131 townhouse on the Promenade, Cheltenham

The Promenade townhouse runs a waitlist for Christmas Day lunch 2026 and has not published a price. It asks overnight guests to book a room early to secure a table.

  • 📧 Waitlist: reservations@no131.com
  • 📍 The Promenade, Montpellier

What are the best Christmas party menus in Cheltenham?

Friends in paper crowns raising glasses of fizz over a candlelit Christmas party table with crackers and greenery

For a work do or a festive dinner before the 25th, these are the menus Cheltenham venues have published for 2026, cheapest first.

VenueMenuPriceDates
Norwood ArmsFestive Fayre£19.95 two, £22.95 three12 Nov to 3 Jan
The BotanistChristmas DiningFrom £28.95Not published
Cosy ClubFestive menuThree from £29.9518 Nov to 24 Dec
MalmaisonCelebrationsFrom £34.9518 Nov to 24 Dec
Giggling SquidFestive menu£34.95 two, £39.95 three23 Nov to 31 Dec
CôteFestive set (national price)£34.95 two, £39.95 threeNot published
Hotel du VinCelebrationsFrom £37.5018 Nov to 24 Dec
The Montpellier Wine BarParty menu, three courses£39.5025 Nov to 23 Dec
Queens HotelFestive lunch or dinnerFrom £45 or £65From 30 Nov
Muse BrasserieFestive group set, three courses£48Not published
The Ivy MontpellierChristmas set£55 two, £65 three4 Nov to 29 Dec

Good to know: the Norwood Arms menu is not served on Christmas Day or New Year's Eve. The Queens Hotel holds party nights with dinner and entertainment until midnight on 28 November and 5, 11 and 19 December, from £70. The Montpellier Wine Bar takes a £10 deposit a head, with the balance due 14 days before. Moran's Eating House serves its Christmas menu from 1 December and asks groups of five or more for a £10 deposit and a pre-order a week ahead.

Offers that end on 31 October

  • 🥂 Hotel du Vin: free arrival fizz for groups of 8 to 19
  • 🎁 The Botanist: £25 gift card for tables of 4 or more

Where can I eat on Christmas Eve and Boxing Day in Cheltenham?

A stone-walled pub with an open fire, a small Christmas tree, pints on the tables and a dog asleep on the flagstones

Boxing Day 2026 is a Saturday, and several venues serve a set lunch for much less than on the 25th.

  • 🍖 Hotel du Vin Boxing Day lunch, £34.95
  • 🍖 Malmaison Boxing Day lunch, £35
  • ⏰ Brasserie Blanc: Christmas Eve 12pm to 11pm, Boxing Day 10am to 11pm
  • 🎄 Cosy Club: closed on the 25th, open the 24th and 26th

Christmas Day lunch in Cheltenham: questions

How much is Christmas Day lunch in Cheltenham?

From £66 a head for three courses at the Norwood Arms to £142.95 for four courses with a glass of Champagne at Hotel du Vin. Malmaison, the Queens Hotel and Hotel du Vin charge £132.50 to £142.95.

When should I book Christmas Day lunch in Cheltenham?

As soon as you can. The Norwood Arms takes no Christmas Day bookings after 18 December, The George says tables are limited, and No.131 already runs a waitlist.

Which Cheltenham restaurants have a children's Christmas Day menu?

The George charges £50 for a children's three-course menu, Brasserie Blanc £57.50 for 12 and under, and the Queens Hotel £67.50 for under 12s, with under 5s free.

What day is Christmas Day 2026?

Friday 25 December 2026, so Boxing Day falls on Saturday 26 December.

Where can I eat on Boxing Day in Cheltenham?

Hotel du Vin (£34.95) and Malmaison (£35) serve a Boxing Day lunch, Brasserie Blanc opens from 10am to 11pm, and Cosy Club reopens after closing on Christmas Day.

Explore more