Best of Cheltenham

Best Ramen in Cheltenham: Top 10 Noodle Bars and Prices

Where to get ramen in Cheltenham: tonkotsu, miso and shoyu bowls from £10.50 to £23.50 at five kitchens, plus pho, laksa and udon, with delivery and booking.

Best of Cheltenham·
Best Ramen in Cheltenham: Top 10 Noodle Bars and Prices

In short: for ramen in Cheltenham, go to KIBOU in Regent Arcade for a rich pork-bone tonkotsu on firm Hakata noodles, from £15. For value, Wakame on the High Street has tonkotsu and miso at £12 and delivers within three miles. For pho, Pho Cheltenham serves bowls from £12.95. Wakame is closed on Mondays.

Ramen in Cheltenham comes from five kitchens, from a takeaway noodle bar on the High Street to a Japanese restaurant with a sunken dining room. We have added the places for pho, laksa and udon, ten in all, every one in our directory. Broths, prices and hours come from each restaurant's own website, checked on 21 October 2026. Places that serve noodles only as a stir-fry are left out.

How much does ramen cost in Cheltenham?

Most bowls cost £12 to £16. The cheapest is Wakame's tofu and vegetable ramen at £10.50; the dearest is Wagamama's signature seafood ramen at £23.50.

RestaurantBowlsPriceTakeaway
KIBOUTonkotsu, chicken, shiitake miso£14.10 to £15.70Click and collect
WakameTonkotsu, miso, shoyu, tan tan, laksa£10.50 to £18Own delivery
WagamamaChicken, curry, yuzu seafood£14.90 to £23.50Deliveroo, Uber Eats
Ginger & GarlicShoyu and shio ramen, seafood udon£10.90 to £12.30Delivery, collection
BAO + BBQChashu tonkotsu£15Not listed
Pho CheltenhamPho, spicy bún, curry noodle soup£12.95 to £15.95Deliveroo, collection
Siam SmileSeafood laksa, vermicelli soup£6.35 to £19.95Collection
288 Bar & WokHong Kong soup noodlesNot listed onlineClick and collect
NagomiCurry udon, hotpot noodles£12.95 to £14.95Not listed
KokoroKake and katsu udonNot listed onlineDeliveroo

Where is the best ramen in Cheltenham?

Three bowls of ramen on a dark wooden table: a cloudy pork tonkotsu, a golden miso with corn and a clear soy broth with chicken

At KIBOU for the broth, and at Wakame for the price. All five ramen kitchens are in the Town Centre.

KIBOU

The dining room at KIBOU in Regent Arcade, Cheltenham

A full Japanese restaurant with an open sushi kitchen and a sunken horigotatsu dining area. Its three ramen use firm Hakata noodles: a cloudy pork-bone tonkotsu with braised belly, crispy chicken in a chicken broth, and tofu in a shiitake miso broth with a vegan option.

  • 🍜 Ramen £14.10 to £15.70
  • 🥢 Mazeudon from £13.60
  • ⏰ Daily from 11.30am
  • 📍 Regent Arcade, Town Centre

Good to know: the online menu prints two prices for each bowl (£15 and £15.70 for the tonkotsu) without saying which applies. Book on OpenTable.

Wakame

Wakame noodle and sushi bar on the High Street, Cheltenham

A noodle and sushi bar built around takeaway, with nine ramen and noodle soups. The tonkotsu, the miso (homemade paste with garlic and chilli) and the curry laksa are all £12; the two tan tan bowls, with beef brisket or pork belly, are the spiciest, at £18.

  • 🍜 £10.50 to £18
  • ⏰ Tue to Sun, 1pm to 9.30pm
  • 🛵 Delivers within 3 miles
  • 📍 304 High Street, Town Centre

Good to know: delivery is quoted at 75 to 90 minutes and collection at 30 to 35. The tempura udon set comes with three futomaki for £12.

Wagamama

Wagamama on Clarence Street, Cheltenham

Most of the chain's ramen use a rich chicken broth, and the menu lets you switch to a light or spicy vegetable broth, which is vegan. Chilli chicken is £16.40, tantanmen beef brisket £18.30, and kare burosu, tofu and udon in a curried vegetable broth, £14.90.

  • 🍜 Ramen £14.90 to £23.50
  • 💷 Weekday lunch: grilled chicken ramen and a drink £14
  • ⏰ Daily from 11am
  • 📍 Clarence Street, Town Centre

Ginger & Garlic

Ginger and Garlic on the High Street, Cheltenham

A Korean kitchen with six ramen in shoyu or shio broths: bulgogi beef, roast duck, teriyaki chicken, pulled pork, seafood with kimchi, and a vegetarian bowl with egg. The jjamppong, a spicy seafood udon soup, is £11.50.

  • 🍜 Ramen £10.90 to £12.30
  • ⏰ Closed Wednesdays
  • 🛵 Delivery in 45 to 60 minutes
  • 📍 334 High Street, Town Centre

BAO + BBQ

BAO + BBQ on Regent Street, Cheltenham

Bao and smoked meats on Regent Street, with one ramen: chashu tonkotsu with smoked pork belly, a beetroot-pickled egg and bacon tare. Pair it with a bao from £7.50.

  • 🍜 Chashu tonkotsu £15
  • ⏰ Closed Mondays
  • 📅 Book online
  • 📍 3 Regent Street, Town Centre

Where can I get pho and laksa in Cheltenham?

Chopsticks lifting flat rice noodles from a bowl of beef pho, with Thai basil, lime and red chilli behind

Pho at Pho Cheltenham in the Brewery Quarter, and laksa at Siam Smile or Wakame. For Hong Kong soup noodles, try 288 Bar & Wok.

Pho Cheltenham

Pho Cheltenham in the Brewery Quarter, Cheltenham

Eight classic pho, from £13.50 for chicken to £15.25 for the beef combo, with herbs, lime and chilli to add yourself. For heat, the bún bò Huế is a hot and spicy beef brisket soup at £14.50.

  • 🍜 £12.95 to £15.95
  • ⏰ Daily from 12pm
  • 🛵 Deliveroo, click and collect
  • 📍 Henrietta Street, Town Centre

Good to know: most of the menu is gluten-free and accredited by Coeliac UK; the spring rolls, hoisin sauce and beers are not.

Siam Smile

Siam Smile on Suffolk Road, Cheltenham

A Thai and Malaysian restaurant on Suffolk Road. The seafood laksa, a Malaysian curry noodle soup, is a main course; gheng jeud, a clear vermicelli soup with garlic oil, is a light starter.

  • 🍜 Laksa £19.95, gheng jeud from £6.35
  • ⏰ Dinner daily from 6pm
  • 📅 Book by phone or email
  • 📍 12 Suffolk Road, The Suffolks

288 Bar & Wok

288 Bar and Wok on the High Street, Cheltenham

A Hong Kong-style noodle bar serving soup noodles and wok-fried noodles alongside Cantonese dishes. The menu is online only as pictures, so check prices when you order.

  • ⏰ Dinner Tue to Sun, lunch Thu to Sun
  • 📅 Book by form, same day by phone
  • 🌾 Vermicelli and no soy for gluten-free
  • 📍 288 High Street, Town Centre

Where can I get udon in Cheltenham?

A tabletop hotpot of udon noodles, mushrooms and tofu simmering on a burner beside a bowl of curry udon and kimchi

At Nagomi for curry udon or a hotpot, at Kokoro for a plain bowl in dashi, and at Wakame or Ginger & Garlic in a soup.

Nagomi

The tabletop grills at Nagomi on Crescent Place, Cheltenham

Japanese and Korean tabletop cooking just off the Promenade. Curry udon and jajangmyeon, noodles in black bean sauce, are on the main menu, and the sharing hotpots take udon or ramyun noodles for £2.50 more.

  • 🍜 Curry udon £12.95 to £14.95
  • 🍲 Hotpots from £29.50, to share
  • 📅 Booking advised at weekends
  • 📍 Crescent Place, Town Centre

Kokoro

The front of Kokoro on the High Street, Cheltenham

A sushi and Korean counter for a quick lunch, with kake udon in a clear dashi broth and katsu udon with chicken or prawn. Prices are not on its website.

  • ⏰ Daily from 11am
  • 🛵 Deliveroo
  • 📍 213 High Street, Town Centre

Do I need to book?

  • 📅 KIBOU: book on OpenTable
  • 📅 Nagomi: recommended at weekends
  • 📅 Siam Smile: lunch Tue to Sat by booking only
  • 🚶 Wakame and Ginger & Garlic: no table booking online
  • 🐎 Cheltenham Festival week in March: book before you arrive

Ramen in Cheltenham: questions

Where is the best ramen in Cheltenham?

KIBOU in Regent Arcade, for its pork-bone tonkotsu on firm Hakata noodles, from £15. Wakame on the High Street is the best value, with tonkotsu and miso ramen at £12.

How much is a bowl of ramen in Cheltenham?

From £10.50 for Wakame's tofu and vegetable ramen to £23.50 for Wagamama's signature seafood ramen. Most bowls cost £12 to £16.

Can I get ramen delivered in Cheltenham?

Yes. Wakame delivers its own orders within three miles, Ginger & Garlic delivers in 45 to 60 minutes, and Wagamama is on Deliveroo and Uber Eats.

Is there vegan ramen in Cheltenham?

Yes. KIBOU's yasai miso ramen has a vegan option, and Wagamama's menu lets you switch its ramen to a vegan vegetable broth.

Where can I get pho in Cheltenham?

At Pho Cheltenham in the Brewery Quarter, open daily from 12pm, with bowls from £12.95 to £15.95.

Explore more