Best of Cheltenham

Best Gift Shops in Cheltenham: Top 12 for Every Occasion

Twelve gift shops in Cheltenham for birthdays, thank-yous and anything in between: homeware, cards made in town, flowers, jewellery, vinyl, watches and beer, with prices and opening days checked on 21 October 2026.

Best of Cheltenham·
Best Gift Shops in Cheltenham: Top 12 for Every Occasion

In short: the best gift shops in Cheltenham are The Department of Hope, Joy & Wonder on Andover Road for design-led homeware and sweary cards, Emporium on Bath Road for candles from £6.95 and Jellycat, and Wildflower Illustration Co. for cards printed in town. Opening days vary a lot, so check before you go: several open only Wednesday to Saturday.

Twelve gift shops in Cheltenham for birthdays, thank-yous and anything in between. Every shop is in our directory, and every price and opening time below was checked on the shop's own website on 21 October 2026. Buying for Christmas? Our Christmas shopping guide covers 13 more independents with festive prices.

Where are the best gift shops in Cheltenham?

The best gift shops in Cheltenham cluster on Andover Road, Bath Road and the Promenade, with a few worth a detour in the town centre.

ShopBest forGift ideaWhere
The Department of Hope, Joy & WonderHomeware, sweary cardsCatherine Colebrook designsAndover Road
EmporiumCandles, JellycatSmall candle, £6.95Bath Road
LatchfordsJewellery, rugsFree click and collectCharlton Kings
Vinegar HillHomeware, clothingGift cards £10 to £100Promenade
Wildflower Illustration Co.Cards, printsA4 limited print, £45Suffolk Parade
The Kiwi Fruit is CuteCraft kits, yarnNeedle felting kit, £13High Street
Leaf and BlossomFlowersBouquets, £65Andover Road
Notevole Ceylon GemsGemstone jewelleryRose pendant, £59.99Winchcombe Street
Vinyl VaultSecond-hand vinylCDs and box sets from about £5Cambray Place
TimewatchWatchesWatches from £9.99Regent Arcade
Favourite BeersBeer and ciderMonthly beer box, £38Hewlett Road
Farrar & TannerEngraved giftsEngraving on siteLansdown

Where can I buy homeware gifts in Cheltenham?

Emporium

The green shopfront of Emporium gift shop on Bath Road, Cheltenham, with cards and toys in the window

The Theobald family's gift shop has been on Bath Road since 2013, with Jellycat, Cotswold Lavender and its own candles and diffusers. The easiest stop on this list for a present under £10.

  • 🎁 Lavender hand cream, £8.99
  • 🕯️ Diffuser, £24.50
  • ⏰ Mon to Sat 9am to 5.30pm, Sun 11am to 3pm
  • 📍 Bath Road, The Suffolks

Latchfords

The black and gold Latchfords sign above a shop window full of plants and lamps on London Road, Charlton Kings

A mother and daughter shop with roots in a Bath Road antiques store from 1985. Jewellery, candles and soft furnishings, plus handmade antique rugs you can only buy in person.

  • 🛍️ Free click and collect
  • ⏰ Mon to Sat 9.30am to 5pm, closed Sun
  • 📍 London Road, Charlton Kings

Vinegar Hill

The slate grey front of Vinegar Hill on the Promenade, Cheltenham, under a terrace with iron railings

A family-run chain since 1997, with homeware, clothing and gifts from Jellycat, Caroline Gardner and Keith Brymer Jones. Its gift cards come in a small gift box and last 18 months.

  • 🎟️ Gift cards £10 to £100
  • ⏰ Mon to Sat 9am to 5.30pm, Sun 11am to 4pm
  • 📍 Promenade, Town Centre

Which Cheltenham gift shops sell things made locally?

Balls of hand-dyed wool, a wooden sewing box and needle-felted mice on a table by a sash window

The Department of Hope, Joy & Wonder

The dark grey front of The Department of Hope, Joy & Wonder on Andover Road, Cheltenham, with ceramic houses in the window

Designer Catherine Colebrook's shop, open since spring 2021, with her own designs hand-finished on site alongside other design-led gifts. The sweary cards are the draw, and the Secret Coffee Shed does coffee while you choose.

  • 💌 Sweary cards and gifts
  • ⏰ Mon to Sat 9am to 5pm, Sun 10am to 3pm
  • 📍 Andover Road, Montpellier

Wildflower Illustration Co.

Pendant lamps and flowers in the window of Wildflower Illustration Co. on Suffolk Parade, Cheltenham

Cards, writing paper and floral prints, all designed, printed and hand-finished in the studio here. A limited-edition print makes a present that is not on every high street.

  • 🎁 Enamel pins from £6.50, A4 print £45
  • ⏰ Thu to Sat 10.30am to 4.30pm, Sun 11am to 2pm
  • 📍 Suffolk Parade, The Suffolks

The Kiwi Fruit is Cute

A pink-framed window display of crocheted hot air balloons and a patchwork quilt at The Kiwi Fruit is Cute, High Street, Cheltenham

A first-floor craft shop run by three friends, with kits, yarn and a shelf of work by local makers. Good for anyone who sews or knits. There is no lift, but staff will bring things down.

  • 🧶 Local hand-dyed yarn, £19
  • 🎁 Embroidered sewing box, £38.95
  • ⏰ Closed Wed; Sun 11am to 4pm, other days 11am to 6pm
  • 📍 High Street, Town Centre

Where's the best place to buy gifts for women in Cheltenham?

A tin candle, wrapped soap, a silver pendant, an illustrated card and a bouquet in brown paper on a wooden table

Flowers and jewellery are the safe bets, and both shops below are within a short walk of the centre. Emporium and Vinegar Hill, above, cover candles and homeware.

Leaf and Blossom

Potted plants in terracotta pots in the window of Leaf and Blossom florist on Andover Road, Cheltenham

A florist that first opened in 1977, with hand-tied bouquets named after local places and a seasonal gift box. Bouquets can be collected the same day or delivered in Cheltenham.

  • 💐 Bouquets £65, gift box £40
  • 🕯️ Scented tin candles, £15.50
  • ⏰ Mon to Fri 9am to 5pm, Sat 10am to 2pm
  • 📍 Andover Road, Montpellier

Notevole Ceylon Gems

The black shopfront of Notevole Ceylon Gems on Winchcombe Street, Cheltenham, with jewellery displays in the window

Sri Lankan sapphires, rubies and silver jewellery, sold as genuine, ethically sourced and expertly certified stones. A step up from a stocking filler without reaching fine-jeweller prices.

  • 💍 Rose pendant, £59.99
  • 💎 Drop shape pendant, £129.99
  • 📍 Winchcombe Street, Town Centre

Where's the best place to buy gifts for men in Cheltenham?

Crates of vinyl records beside a boxed wristwatch and two brown beer bottles on a wooden counter

Vinyl Vault

The yellow Vinyl Vault sign above an open doorway on Cambray Place, Cheltenham

Second-hand records since 1993, strongest on prog rock and folk. Its website lists the Cheltenham Record Fair at the Town Hall on 14 November 2026, doors 10am.

  • 💿 CDs and box sets from about £5
  • ⏰ Wed to Sat 10am to 5pm
  • 📍 Cambray Place, Town Centre

Timewatch

The lime green Timewatch shopfront in Regent Arcade, Cheltenham, with watches in both windows

A family watch shop in Regent Arcade since 2006, with Seiko and Casio. Most of its watches are under £100, and it fits batteries and straps too.

  • ⌚ Watches from £9.99
  • ⏰ Mon to Sat 9am to 5.30pm, Sun 11am to 4pm
  • 📍 Regent Arcade, Town Centre

Favourite Beers

The long green shopfront of Favourite Beers on Hewlett Road, Cheltenham

A beer and cider shop since 2010, with gift bags of Gloucestershire beer. Its monthly box of 10 to 12 beers can be given with a gift card, and delivery is free across GL50 to GL53.

  • 🍺 Beer box £38, three months £110
  • ⏰ Wed to Sat only, to 9.30pm on Fri
  • 📍 Hewlett Road, Town Centre

Farrar & Tanner

The navy Farrar & Tanner sign above the showroom door on the Lansdown Industrial Estate, Cheltenham

A showroom of premium gifts and homeware, with engraving and gift wrapping done on site. It is on an industrial estate, so drive or take a taxi.

  • ✏️ Engraving and gift wrapping
  • 📍 Lansdown Industrial Estate, GL51

Where can I find Christmas and Mother's Day gift ideas in Cheltenham?

This guide is the year-round list; the seasonal guides go deeper on one occasion each.

Gift shops in Cheltenham: questions

Where are the best gift shops in Cheltenham?

The Department of Hope, Joy & Wonder and Leaf and Blossom on Andover Road, Emporium on Bath Road and Vinegar Hill on the Promenade. Wildflower Illustration Co. on Suffolk Parade prints its own cards.

Which Cheltenham gift shops are open on Sundays?

The Department of Hope, Joy & Wonder (10am to 3pm), Emporium (11am to 3pm), Vinegar Hill, Timewatch and The Kiwi Fruit is Cute (11am to 4pm) and Wildflower Illustration Co. (11am to 2pm).

Where's the best place to buy Mother's Day gifts in Cheltenham?

Leaf and Blossom for flowers (bouquets £65, gift box £40), Emporium for lavender and candles from £6.95, and Notevole Ceylon Gems for pendants from £59.99.

Can I buy a gift card from a Cheltenham gift shop?

Yes. Vinegar Hill lists gift cards from £10 to £100, Wildflower Illustration Co. from £25 to £100, and The Kiwi Fruit is Cute from £10 to £100 for shop stock.

Where can I get a gift engraved in Cheltenham?

Farrar & Tanner engraves and gift-wraps on site at its showroom on the Lansdown Industrial Estate.

Explore more