Best of Cheltenham

Christmas Shopping in Cheltenham 2026: 13 Independent Gift Shops

Christmas shopping in Cheltenham made easy: 13 independent gift shops, from £6.99 stocking fillers to £499 jewellery, with gift ideas by budget, vouchers and opening days.

Best of Cheltenham·
Christmas Shopping in Cheltenham 2026: 13 Independent Gift Shops

In short: for Christmas shopping in Cheltenham, go to The Cheeseworks for food (hampers from £55), Rossiter Books for readers (signed copies from £14.99) and Badlands for music fans (gift certificates from £5). Montpellier and Andover Road have the most independents in one walk. Several shops close on Mondays or Tuesdays, so Saturday is the safest day.

Thirteen independent gift shops in Cheltenham for Christmas presents at every budget. No national chains, and every price was checked on the shop's own website on 18 October 2026.

Christmas gifts in Cheltenham by budget

A hardback book, a vinyl record, red wine, a wedge of cheese, a candle and a box of game pieces on a wooden table with brown paper and holly
BudgetGiftShopPrice
Under £15Bob Dylan, Christmas In The Heart (CD)Badlands£6.99
Under £15Christmas Wordle ChallengeRossiter Books£8.99
Under £15Mystery dice bagProud Lion£9
Under £15White truffle honeyThe Cheeseworks£9.95
£15 to £50Cotswold Lavender Slumber gift setEmporium£18.95
£15 to £50Alpaca bed socksLittle Interior Co.£22
£15 to £50The Christmas Letters writing setWildflower Illustration Co.£26
£15 to £50Wiston Estate English sparkling wineTivoli Wines£35.99
Over £50Festive cheese selection hamperThe Cheeseworks£55
Over £50Christmas wreath-making workshopLittle Interior Co.£65
Over £50Gran Sasso merino crewneckJames of Montpellier£180
Over £50Pearl and peridot bracelet, 18ct goldBicks of Montpellier£499

Gifts for readers, music fans and gamers

Rossiter Books

The blue shopfront of Rossiter Books on Rotunda Terrace in Montpellier, Cheltenham, with books in the window

An independent bookshop with signed and indie-exclusive hardbacks, puzzle books and jigsaws. Pick up its free Christmas catalogue in the shop.

  • 🎁 Signed The Almanac 2027, £14.99
  • 🎟️ Book tokens £5 to £20
  • ⏰ Mon to Sat 9.30am to 5pm, Sun 11am to 4pm
  • 📍 Rotunda Terrace, Montpellier

Cheltenham Rare Books

The Cheltenham Rare Books sign above iron railings on Imperial Square, shown in a painted-effect photo

First editions and signed books opposite the Town Hall, with a Christmas collection of more than 170 titles. A UK first edition of Raymond Briggs' Father Christmas Having a Wonderful Time is £30.

  • 🎁 First editions from £10
  • 🎀 Free gift wrapping and a handwritten card
  • ⏰ Wed to Sat 11am to 5pm
  • 📍 Imperial Square, Town Centre

Badlands

The white front and grey door of Badlands record shop on St George's Place, Cheltenham, with an A-board outside

Cheltenham's record shop since 1986, strongest on classic and indie rock, Springsteen and Dylan, with Rega turntables for a big present. Record Store Day's Black Friday drop is in the shop on 27 November.

  • 🎁 Born To Run on vinyl, £23.99
  • 🎟️ Gift certificates from £5
  • ⏰ Tue to Sat 9am to 5.20pm
  • 📍 St George's Place, Town Centre

Proud Lion Comics and Games

The blue Proud Lion Comics and Games sign above the shop door on St George's Place, Cheltenham

Board games, comics, manga and Dungeons & Dragons, on the same street as Badlands. Its website describes in-store wish lists for the holiday season, so family can buy the right game without doubling up.

  • 🎁 D&D starter set, £44.99
  • 🎟️ eGift cards from £10
  • ⏰ Wed to Sat 11am to 5.30pm, Sun 11am to 4pm
  • 📍 St George's Place, Town Centre

Food and drink gifts

The Cheeseworks

The grey front of The Cheeseworks on Regent Street, Cheltenham, with chairs and tables outside

A family-run cheese shop with ready-made Christmas hampers, or build your own box with a gift message. Vacherin Mont d'Or is on pre-order for December at £21.50.

  • 🎁 Christmas hampers £55 to £95
  • 🎟️ Vouchers £10 to £50
  • ⏰ Mon to Sat to 5pm, Sun 11am to 4pm
  • 📍 Regent Street, Town Centre

Tivoli Wines

The arched navy windows of Tivoli Wines on Andover Road, Cheltenham, with a festive wine display

More than 600 wines on Andover Road, with staff-picked cases and tastings upstairs that make an easy experience gift. Click and collect is usually ready within an hour.

  • 🎁 Staff-picked cases from £45
  • 🍷 Tasting tickets from £17.50
  • ⏰ Open daily, to 7.30pm Fri and Sat
  • 📍 Andover Road, Montpellier

Favourite Beers

The long green shopfront of Favourite Beers on Hewlett Road, Cheltenham

More than 500 UK beers, Belgian beers and local ciders, with ready-made gift bags of Gloucestershire beer and a monthly beer box you can give as a present.

  • 🎁 Monthly beer box from £38
  • 🎟️ Gift vouchers in the shop
  • ⏰ Wed to Sat only, to 9.30pm on Fri
  • 📍 Hewlett Road, Town Centre

Cards, homeware and stocking fillers

The Department of Hope, Joy & Wonder

The dark grey front of The Department of Hope, Joy & Wonder on Andover Road, Cheltenham, with ceramic houses in the window

Design-led homeware, rude and sweary cards, and founder Catherine Colebrook's own textile gifts, with coffee in the Secret Coffee Shed. Her personalised hot water bottles are £24 on her website.

  • 💌 Sweary cards and gifts
  • ⏰ Mon to Sat 9am to 5pm, Sun 10am to 3pm
  • 📍 Andover Road, Montpellier

Wildflower Illustration Co.

Pendant lamps and flowers in the window of Wildflower Illustration Co. on Suffolk Parade, Cheltenham

A husband-and-wife stationery shop that prints its own illustrated cards and writing paper in the studio at the back, including watercolour prints of Pittville Park from £25.

  • 💌 Christmas cards from £3.85
  • 🎁 The Christmas Letters set, £26
  • ⏰ Thu to Sat 10.30am to 4.30pm, Sun 11am to 2pm
  • 📍 Suffolk Parade, The Suffolks

Emporium

The green shopfront of Emporium on Bath Road, Cheltenham, with cards and toys in the window

A family-run gift shop with more than a thousand card designs, Jellycat (the Christmas range is in), Cotswold Lavender and candles made in Cheltenham. Click and collect is free.

  • 🎁 Candles from £6.95
  • 🧸 Jellycat Christmas range
  • ⏰ Mon to Sat 9am to 5.30pm
  • 📍 Bath Road, The Suffolks

Little Interior Co.

Dried grasses and homeware in the tall windows of Little Interior Co. on Bennington Street, Cheltenham

Homeware and a florist under one roof, newly refitted in October. Its wreath-making evenings, with a glass of fizz, make a good experience gift; there are 12 places a session.

  • 🎄 Wreath making, £65 (28 Nov to 5 Dec)
  • 🎟️ Digital gift cards from £10
  • 📍 Bennington Street, Town Centre

Jewellery and menswear

Bicks of Montpellier

Jewellery cases in the bow windows of Bicks of Montpellier on Montpellier Walk, Cheltenham

An independent jeweller since 1895, for a serious present or a bespoke commission. Not the place for stocking fillers: its online pieces start at £499.

  • 💍 Pearl and peridot bracelet, £499
  • ✏️ Bespoke work by appointment
  • 📍 Montpellier Walk, Montpellier

James of Montpellier

The navy shopfront of James of Montpellier, with a suit in the window, in The Courtyard, Cheltenham

Menswear since 1985, from Pantherella socks to Eton cashmere, with free alterations on everything it sells.

  • 🎁 Cashmere socks, £42.50
  • 🎟️ Vouchers £50 and £100
  • ⏰ Mon to Sat 9am to 5.30pm
  • 📍 The Courtyard, Montpellier

Where are the best independent gift shops in Cheltenham?

Plan your Christmas shopping around three clusters, each walkable in under half an hour:

  • Montpellier and Andover Road: Rossiter Books, Bicks, James of Montpellier, Tivoli Wines and The Department of Hope, Joy & Wonder.
  • St George's Place and the town centre: Badlands and Proud Lion on the same street, with The Cheeseworks on Regent Street and Cheltenham Rare Books on Imperial Square.
  • The Suffolks and Bath Road: Wildflower Illustration Co. on Suffolk Parade and Emporium on Bath Road.

Christmas shopping in Cheltenham: questions

Where are the best independent gift shops in Cheltenham?

Montpellier and Andover Road have the most in one walk, including Rossiter Books, Tivoli Wines and The Department of Hope, Joy & Wonder. St George's Place has Badlands and Proud Lion.

What can I buy in Cheltenham for under £10?

Bob Dylan's Christmas CD at Badlands (£6.99), the Christmas Wordle Challenge at Rossiter Books (£8.99), a mystery dice bag at Proud Lion (£9) or white truffle honey at The Cheeseworks (£9.95).

Which Cheltenham shops sell gift vouchers?

Badlands (from £5), Rossiter Books (book tokens £5 to £20), The Cheeseworks (£10 to £50), Tivoli Wines (£10 to £100), Cheltenham Rare Books (£10 to £100) and James of Montpellier (£50 and £100).

Can I buy an experience as a Christmas gift in Cheltenham?

Yes: wreath-making at Little Interior Co. (£65, 28 November to 5 December) or a wine tasting at Tivoli Wines, from £17.50.

Explore more